Kansas City Musical Club
organized to stimulate, encourage, and acquire a broader knowledge of music and musical literature
PROGRAMS -- October, 2018 through May, 2019

Monday, October 1, 2018 -- Asbury, Prairie Village, KS
Christina Ray, Mezzo-Soprano
Jonathan Ray, Tenor
Richard Williams, Piano
 
“Laudamus te” from Grand Mass in C Minor -- W.A. Mozart
Christina Ray
“Che beltà, che leggiadria” from La finta giardiniera -- W.A. Mozart
Jonathan Ray
“Una voce poco fa” from Il barbiere di Siviglia -- G. Rossini
Christina Ray
“La donna è mobile from Rigoletto -- G. Verdi
Jonathan Ray
“At the Last Lousy Moments of Love” from Cabaret Songs -- W. Bolcolm
“A Route to the Sky” from Paper Wings -- J. Heggie
Christina Ray
“The Salley Gardens” -- B. Britten
“O Waly, Waly” -- B. Britten
Jonathan Ray
“If I Loved You” from Carousel -- Rodgers/Hammerstein
Christina Ray
“Younger Than Springtime” from South Pacific -- Rodgers/Hammerstein
Jonathan Ray
“People Will Say We’re In Love” from Oklahoma! -- Rodgers/Hammerstein
“The Song That Goes Like This” from Spamalot Prez/Idle
Jonathan and Christina Ray

Monday, November 5, 2018 -- Asbury , Prairie Village, KS
Keith Stanfield, Violin
Robert Lamar Sims, Piano

Sonata in G Major for Piano and Violin, K. 301 -- Mozart
Sonata No. 2 in A Major for Violin and Piano  -- Brahms
Sonatensatz for Violin and Piano  -- Brahms
Chaconne in D minor -- J. S. Bach

Monday, December 3, 2018 -- Asbury, Prairie Village, KS
***VOLKER BRASS***
UMKC Conservatory’s resident graduate brass quintet
Joon Park, Trumpet
Andrew Stadler, Trumpet
Maria Nyikos, Horn
Brent Mead, Trombone
Patrick Yeh, Tuba

 
Renaissance Dance Suite No. 2 from “La Danserye” - - Tylman Susato , arr. Brian Buerkle
I.  Ronde et Salterelle, II.  Passe et Medio
 
Sonatine -- Eugene Bozza
III. Allegro vivo,  IV. Largo - allegro
 
Suite American No. 1 - - Enrique Crespo
 I. Ragtime, II. Bossa Nova , III. Vals Peruano, V. Son de Mexico
 
Fire Dance – Anthony di Lorenzo

Monday, February 4, 2019 -- Asbury, Prairie Village, KS

Andante cantabile, Op. 11, No. 1 -- Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Liebesleid (Love’s Sorrow) -- Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud (Love’s Joy) -- Fritz Kreisler
Salut D’Amour (Love’s Greeting), Op. 12 -- Edward Elgar
Liebestraum (Dream of Love) -- Franz Liszt
Eman Chalshotori, cello
Melody Stroth, piano

 
A Suite from the Cloud Forest -- Eric Ewazen
I. The Resplendent Quetzal
III. Poor Man’s Umbrella
IV. Kiskadee

Dr. Janet Fetterman, primo piano
Elizabeth Grace, secondo piano

 
Wizard of Oz Fantasy -- William Hirtz
Elizabeth Grace, primo piano
Dr. Janet Fetterman, secondo piano


Monday, March 4, 2019 -- Asbury, Prairie Village, KS

Students from Park University's International Center for Music

Concerto No. 2 in D major -- Joseph Haydn
I. Allegro moderato
Dilshod Narzillaev, cello
Lolita Lisovskaya-Sayevich, piano
 
Four Etudes, Op. 2 -- Sergei Prokofiev
Fantasie in B minor, Op. 28 – Alexander Scriabin
Simon Karakulidi, piano

Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28 -- Camille Saint-Saëns
Liebesfreud -- Fritz Kreisler
Igor Khukhua, violin
Lolita Lisovskaya-Sayevich, piano

Monday, April 1, 2019 -- Asbury Prairie ,Village, KS

Sonata in C Major, Hob. XVI:48 -- Haydn
I. Andante con espressione,  II. Rondo (Presto)
Sonata in D Minor K. 213 -- Scarlatti
Sonata in F Major K. 379 -- Scarlatti
Sonata in D Minor K. 141 -- Scarlatti
Regina Tanujaya, piano
 
“Sibilar gli angui d'Aletto” from Rinaldo -- Handel
“Bella siccome un angelo” from Don Pasquale  -- Donizetti
“Avant de quitter ces lieux” from Faust  -- Gounod
Armando Contreras, baritone
Richard Williams, piano

 
Sonata No. 1 in G Minor "Joseph Szigeti" – Ysaÿe
3. Allegretto poco scherzoso; 4. Finale; Con brio
Caprice, No. 24 in A Minor -- Paganini
Caprice, No. 9 in E Major -- Paganini
Laurel Gagnon, violin
Sunday, April 7, 2019 -- Asbury Prairie ,Village, KS  

Scholarship Benefit Concert -- Performances by some of our 2019 Scholarship Winners

White Book 1 -- Graham Lynch
I. Vanishing Pathways, II. Hamamet,
III. Night Garden, IV. Wave Break,
V.  Emperor's Field, VI. Midsummer Reds
VII. Delight of Arrival
Hana Oshima, piano

Sieben frühe Lieder (Seven Early Songs) -- Alban Berg

1. Nacht (Night), 2. Schilflied (Song amongst the Reeds),
3. Die Nachtigall (The Nightingale)

Kelli Van Meter, soprano
Dr. Michelle Alexander, piano

Suite No. 2 in D Minor, BWV 1008 -- J. S. Bach

I. Prélude, II. Allemande,
IV. Sarabande, VII. Gigue

Evanghelina Ciobanu, cello

Grandes études de Paganini, S.141 No. 3 -- Franz Liszt
La Campanella
Luther Fuller, piano


Questions? Call 913-384-5340 or contact  chris.evans.hands@gmail.com